Consultations are available over video, in person and also over the phone the same day.
[…] Claiming an exemption is a legal way of designating and protecting certain amounts of equity in property as beyond the reach of a creditor or bankruptcy trustee.

Exemptions are provided under federal or state law. Most individuals filing a bankruptcy case in North Carolina, such as in the Raleigh area where Sasser Law Firm is located, will find it to their benefit to claim the exemptions allowed by North Carolina law. North Carolina’s homestead exemption is found at N.C. General Statute § 1C-1601(a)(1), and permits an exemption to be taken in “real property or personal property that the debtor or a dependent of the debtor . . . uses as a residence.”

Two recent bankruptcy cases from the Eastern District of North Carolina interpret the definition of “residence” for exemption purposes. The cases are In re Davila, No. 13-3246 (Bankr. E.D. N.C. Jan. 30, 2014) and In re Whitney, No. 13-05671 (Bankr. E.D. N.C. Jan. 15, 2014).